WD TV Live Streaming (gen3) Bricked?

[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS0 ..
NAND device: Manufacturer ID: 0xec, Chip ID: 0xdc (Samsung NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit)
Scanning device for bad blocks
Bad eraseblock 776 at 0x000006100000
Bad eraseblock 1743 at 0x00000d9e0000
Bad eraseblock 1959 at 0x00000f4e0000
Bad eraseblock 1986 at 0x00000f840000
Bad eraseblock 2406 at 0x000012cc0000
Bad eraseblock 2422 at 0x000012ec0000

Well, that doesn’t look good. If I try putting an update into a USB key, it mounts the key, tries to erase the NAND flash and stops at 40%, saying there’s an error. It continues erasing and then flashes some message very quickly in yellow.

I’ve heard of a lot of WD Live customers having issues after a flash, but it seems like the flash memory they chose is defective after only a few updates. Worse yet, it’s soldered to the board so I now have a $100 doorstop unless I can figure out a way to make this thing update.

Here’s my serial console output from the update.

mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount /dev/sda  failed..
find_firmware on /dev/sda  done..
mknod: /dev/ttyS0: File exists
/dev/sda1 sleep 4 seconds...
/dev/sda1 sleep 4 seconds... done
mount: mounting /dev/sda1 on /mnt/sda1 failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sdaufsd: default nls iso8859-1
1  on  /mnt/sda1  with  vfat  failed0:  255
ufsd: sda1 native journal need replay
mounted /dev/ sda1  ok..
create file lock: /tmp/find_romfs to avoid mount at the same time
Found romfs.bin...
... ... ...
mknod: /dev/loop0: File exists
mknod: /dev/loop1: File exists
mknod: /dev/loop2: File exists
Mount APP firmware to /mnt/firmware..
losetup -o /dev/loop0 , ret=0
Mount RET = 0
Mount APP firmware ok..
Check the authentication of whole file..
random_number = 2
256+0 records in
256+0 records out
args->offset_byte=32
File /mnt/sda1/wdtvlivegen3.bin authenticated
Comparing firmware filename, required: wdtvlivegen3.bin, we have: wdtvlivegen3.bin ...
Comparing firmware version, required: 2.01.86, we have: 2.01.86 ...
Firmware is ok....
losetup -d /dev/loop0
losetup: /dev/loop0: Device or resource busy
umount /mnt/sda1
umount: cannot umount /mnt/sda1: Device or resource busy
find_firmware on /dev/sda1  done..
A new firmware has been found and loaded to memory.
Prepare to firmware upgrade...
reading from /dev/mtd0 failed.

block 0 is empty
l.alpha.HDD_SN isn't empty the value is ALPHA_WNC421821250
l.alpha.MODEL_NAME isn't empty the value is ALPHA_WDBHG70000NBK
l.alpha.NTSC_OR_PAL isn't empty the value is ALPHA_NTSC
l.alpha.REGION isn't empty the value is ALPHA_PANAM
umount: cannot umount /system: No such file or directory
killall: mdev: no process killed
Switch root to do upgrade ...
===================ROOTFS===================================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2013.12.05-1554
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=2.01.86
export SYSCONF_NAND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_BLOCK_NAME=/dev/mtdblock9
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_CHARACTER_NAME=/dev/mtd9
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_MOUNT_POINT=/usrdata
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_NODE_NAME=/dev/mtdblock10
export SYSCONF_STATIC_CONFIG_MOUNT_POINT=/tmp/static_config
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_CHARACTER_NAME=/dev/mtd10
export SYSCONF_PRODUCT_EXT_WDTV_RV=y
export IS_DTS=y
export CHANGE_DEFAULT_STACK_SIZE=y
export DEFAULT_STACK_SIZE=8388608
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_IN_YAFFS2_FS=y
export ENABLE_APP_SECURITY=n
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2=y
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_DEVICE=/usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_IS_LOOPBACK=y
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_PATH=/opt/osd
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_FILE_SYSTEM=squashfs
============================================================
sh: /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: not found
Launch dbus-launch.............
Launch dbus-daemon.............
Erasing 128 Kibyte @ 3f60000 -- 40 % complete flash_erase: Skipping bad block at 03f80000
Erasing 128 Kibyte @ 9de0000 -- 100 % complete
df -k
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  126592    126592         0 100% /
mdev                    118532         0    118532   0% /dev
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
/dev/loop0              126592    126592         0 100% /
mdev                    118532         0    118532   0% /dev
none                    118532        16    118516   0% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock8          160528      1276    159252   1% /system
/dev/mtdblock9          323596    156424    167172  48% /usrdata
/usrdata/User.chk: OK
UserDataBlock Work(Check md5sum Success..!!)
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
tmp (ramdisk) used (total checked by df) is : 118516    kB
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
usrdata used (total checked by df) is : 156424  kB
usrdata used (real checked by du) is : 153229   kB
usrdata used (unknow)   : 3195  kB
OK: usrdata unknown space is ok
============== UserDataCheck.sh done ======================
 For rootfs2, we'll need to clear it in firmware upgrade
 Rootfs2 is loopback means it is a file: /usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin, remove it
rm: cannot remove '/usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin': No such file or directory
/init: line 146: /sbin/ldconfig: not found
F:mkconfig_translate_file_to_config_dir,392: [load config] ret_config=1, i_filename_mirror=/usrdata/cfg/config2
(./src/securesoho/config_tool_dbus.c, 855), /tmp/drm do not exist, try create it.
There is no backup files.
/tmp/static_config/SConfig.chk: OK
StaticConfigBlock Work(Check md5sum Success..!!)
check static config workaround for Palace only
mknod: /dev/sda1: File exists
/ /
/
Loading llad.ko
Chip identified as SMP8670 prod (certificate id 0x1c, t3iptv family)
Loading llad.ko
//bin/xkc
Unloading ios
Stopping audio0... OK
Stopping audio1... FAILED
Stopping audio2... FAILED
Stopping video0... OK
Stopping video1... FAILED
Stopping demux0... OK
Stopping demux1... FAILED
Unloading of demuxpsf ucode... FAILED
Unloading of audio ucode... FAILED
Unloading of video ucode... FAILED
Using scratch=0x9ddbf768
Loading video ucode
Loading audio ucode
Loading demuxpsf ucode
//bin/xlu_load_t3.bash: line 195: [: ==: unary operator expected
Starting demux0
Starting demux1
   starting demux1 failed. 864x, 8652, 8670 have no demux1.
Starting video0
Starting video1
   starting video1 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no video1.
Starting audio0
Starting audio1
   starting audio1 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no audio1.
Starting audio2
   starting audio2 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no audio2.
//bin/genxenv2
//bin/gbus_read_bin_to_file
To ga=0x9ee00000
demux0   is  alive
audio0   is  alive
mpeg0    is  alive
ipu      is  alive
ih       is  alive
firmware reload successful
Loaded xenv2 file, xenv2size = 307
ERROR: no such key bc01.
mymount: unknown filesystem type '(null)'
Restarting system.
3cidxs3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366S

#xos2P68-100 (sfla 128kbytes. subid 0x00/d8) [serial#ba45f3eaa905da66cbc1f4900a823c16]
#stepxmb 0xcb - 3
#chpll 0x01000024/0x00000201 -> 0x01000034/0x00000101... actual sys=357MHz
#DRAM setup (method=0x10015858) ...
#DRAM0 Window  :    0x#2d#2a#2c#28# (20)
#DRAM0 Settings: WD=0x0c0b0b0b RG=0x0b0b0b0b RR=0x0b0b0b0b RF=0x0c0d0c0d
#poisoned 131072 pages with 0x24883a82
#step6 @0*** zxenv has been customized compared to build ***
--- review xmasboot/configs/1018-E1.config for details [xmbcc-ezbootc1-nand_st2] ---
xloadsize=79876
xload rc=6
ezbootc1 @0x00000000 (nand_st2) (actual cpu=@715MHz/dsp=357MHz/sys=357MHz)
 on 8670 rev ES2 (subid 0x00) a2=0x00000002 a3=0x00000003
step12
#step22
ruamm0 [0x8f200000,0x9f2f0000[ (~269418496 bytes)
[0x9f1f0000,xos_public_ga=0x9f200000[ and [0x9f280000,0x9f2f0000[ are lost for alignment)
channe#ei
ex_ga=0x9f1efcd4
[0x9e800000,ios_ga=0x9e800000[ and [0x9eeacfc1,0x9f1dfcbc[ are lost for alignment)
GW32 0x0006f008 0x80000000 [va=0x84000000]
GW32 0x0006f00c 0x84000000 [va=0x88000000]
GW32 0x0006f010 0x88000000 [va=0x8c000000]
step33
xos2k client version=19, server version=19
xos2 SHA-1 = 3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366
xos version = 0x68
xos serial = ba45f3eaa905da66cbc1f4900a823c16
Using zbootxenv ga=0x9e7fbff4 (va=0xba7fbff4)

**************************************
* SMP86xx zboot start ...
* Version: 3.1.0
* Started at 0xd00f3ad4.
* Configurations (chip revision: 3):
*    Enabled checkpoints.
**************************************
DRAM0 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (0x35140017/0x4565132b).
DRAM1 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (NA/NA).
Using UART port 0 as console.
Board ID.: palace
Setting up H/W from XENV block at 0xba7fbff4.
  Setting <SYSCLK avclk_mux> to 0x17400000.
  Setting <SYSCLK hostclk_mux> to 0x00000131.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger lo> to 0xff28ca06.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger lo> to 0x0000c000.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger hi> to 0x8c10001f.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger hi> to 0x00000000.
  Setting <IRQ GPIO map> to 0x000a0800.
  Setting <PB default timing> to 0x03080202.
  Setting <PB timing0> to 0x03060404.
  Keeping <PB Use timing0> to 0x000003f3.
  Setting <PB timing1> to 0x10101010.
  Setting <PB Use timing1> to 0x000003f4.
  Setting <PB CS Config> to 0x00370043.
  Enabled Devices: 0x003002f0
    Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
cd#0 disabled
cd#1 disabled
cd#2 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#2 cannot measure
cd#3 disabled
cd#4 disabled
cd#5 disabled
cd#6 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#6 measured to 0kHz
cd#7 disabled
cd#8 disabled
cd#9 disabled
cd#10 disabled
cd#11 disabled
  GPIO dir/data = 0x00000a00/0x00000a00
  UART0 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x6e/0x00/0x00
  UART1 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  UART2 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  MAC1: 00:90:a9:c3:2d:99
XENV block processing completed.
Using UART port 0 as console.
xmboot booted from devtype: 0, chipsel: 0, phyblocknum: 0, devflags: 1
Explicit boot order specified:
  0x00 : devtype=0, CS=0
  0x01 : devtype=0, CS=1
  0x40 : devtype=4, CS=0
  0x41 : devtype=4, CS=1
ezboot buffers, setup in DRAM bank#0:
  Alloting 2097152 bytes for heap.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for reading.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for decryption.
xmat romfs goes to 0x9e3fbfe0 (ga)
xmat romfs goes to 0xb63fbfe0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
nandlib_init(cs=0, reserved_phyblocks=4096, pagesize_shift=11, extecc=1
nand_probe 0x0xd0103854
reserved phyblocks exceeds range, skipping ..
Reading xmaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb63fbfe0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80800, size 0x00022400 to 0xb63fc7e0
File xtask_loader.xload found
process_imat_romfs,1523
get_firmware_sign,1469: *sign=6c696166
get_firmware_sign,1473: *sign=6c696166,size=4
found imat romfs @ 0x01c80000
imap romfs goes to 0x9dffbfc0 (ga)
imap romfs goes to 0xb5ffbfc0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
Reading imaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01c80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb5ffbfc0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01c80800, size 0x003aac00 to 0xb5ffc7c0
File itask_loader.iload found
Channel pending 1540
Channel pending 1369888
Channel pending 2932252
Channel pending 4494716
Channel pending 6057168
Channel pending 7619600
Channel pending 9182008
Channel pending 10744432
Channel pending 12369412
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
reading z.boot1 (vzx=0xba7fbff4) is 0x00180000, BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00180000, size 0x00000800 to 0x01840000
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00180800, size 0x004a7800 to 0x01840800
Found.
ROMFS found at 0x0x01840000, Volume name = MIPSLINUX_XLOAD
Found 1 file(s) to be processed in ROMFS.
Processing vmlinux_xload.zbf (start: 0x01840090, size: 0x004a7b84)
  Checking zboot file signature .. OK.
  Warning: header version mismatched.
   *** Fully Encrypted.
src_addr = 0x018400b0, dest addr = 0x02840000
XLOADING src=0x818400b0, dest=0x82840000, size=0x004a7b64
xload.c:68: Waiting for XLOAD completion.
xload.c:78: XLOAD done, status = 0x6.
  Decompressing to 0x84000000 .. OK (8444076/0x80d8ac).
  Load time total 0/0 msec.
Execute at 0x84007e90 ..
Linux version 2.6.35.9-22-sigma (release@alphatp05) (gcc version 4.3.2 (Sourcery G++ Lite 4.3-51) ) #11 PREEMPT Thu Dec 5 16:02:07 CST 2013
Configured for SMP867x, detected SMP8670 (revision ES2).
Detected CPU/System/DSP Frequencies: 715.50/357.75/357.75MHz
SMP86xx Enabled Devices under Linux/XENV 0x9e7fbff4 = 0x003002f0
 Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
Desired kernel memory size: 0x05000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0f200000/0x00000000
 Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
 Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x01000000) via remap3
Final kernel memory size: 0x05000000
CPU revision is: 0001937c (MIPS 24Kc)
FPU revision is: 01739300
Determined physical RAM map:
 memory: 05000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
parsing kernel command line for memory options ..
Desired kernel memory size: 0x0f000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0f200000/0x00000000
 Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
 Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x04000000) via remap3
 Mapped 0x88000000(size 0x04000000) via remap4
 Mapped 0x8c000000(size 0x03000000) via remap5
Final kernel memory size: 0x0f000000
User-defined physical RAM map:
 memory: 0f000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
Wasting 524288 bytes for tracking 16384 unused pages
Initrd not found or empty - disabling initrd
Zone PFN ranges:
  DMA      0x00004000 -> 0x00020000
  Normal   empty
  HighMem  empty
Movable zone start PFN for each node
early_node_map[1] active PFN ranges
    0: 0x00004000 -> 0x00013000
On node 0 totalpages: 61440
free_area_init_node: node 0, pgdat 845f61e0, node_mem_map 84883000
  DMA zone: 480 pages used for memmap
  DMA zone: 0 pages reserved
  DMA zone: 60960 pages, LIFO batch:15
Built 1 zonelists in Zone order, mobility grouping on.  Total pages: 60960
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0 mem=240M
PID hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Primary instruction cache 32kB, 4-way, VIPT, linesize 32 bytes.
Primary data cache 32kB, 4-way, PIPT, no aliases, linesize 32 bytes
Writing ErrCtl register=00012d92
Readback ErrCtl register=00012d92
Memory: 234932k/245760k available (4967k kernel code, 10828k reserved, 1140k data, 2136k init, 0k highmem)
Hierarchical RCU implementation.
        RCU-based detection of stalled CPUs is disabled.
        Verbose stalled-CPUs detection is disabled.
NR_IRQS:256
Console: colour dummy device 80x25
console [ttyS0] enabled
Calibrating delay loop... 476.77 BogoMIPS (lpj=2383872)
pid_max: default: 32768 minimum: 301
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512
devtmpfs: initialized
NET: Registered protocol family 16
bio: create slab <bio-0> at 0
SCSI subsystem initialized
libata version 3.00 loaded.
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbfs
usbcore: registered new interface driver hub
usbcore: registered new device driver usb
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.23.
cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
Switching to clocksource TANGOX
console_peek registed.
NET: Registered protocol family 2
IP route cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
TCP established hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
TCP bind hash table entries: 8192 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 8192 bind 8192)
TCP reno registered
UDP hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
UDP-Lite hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
NET: Registered protocol family 1
RPC: Registered udp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp NFSv4.1 backchannel transport module.
timer0: interrupt registered.
registering mbus interrupt routines.
SMP86xx zxenv (253:0): driver loaded.
squashfs: version 4.0 (2009/01/31) Phillip Lougher
NTFS driver 2.1.29 [Flags: R/O].
ROMFS MTD (C) 2007 Red Hat, Inc.
fuse init (API version 7.14)
yaffs built Nov 28 2013 13:54:20 Installing.
msgmni has been set to 458
alg: No test for stdrng (krng)
io scheduler noop registered
io scheduler deadline registered
io scheduler cfq registered (default)
Serial: 8250/16550 driver, 3 ports, IRQ sharing disabled
serial8250: ttyS0 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 9) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS1 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 10) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS2 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 71) is a 16550A
loop: module loaded
TangoX SATA support is disabled from XENV.
[SMP_NAND] SMP8xxx NAND Driver 0.3 (multi-bits ECC: enabled)
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS0 ..
NAND device: Manufacturer ID: 0xec, Chip ID: 0xdc (Samsung NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit)
Scanning device for bad blocks
Bad eraseblock 776 at 0x000006100000
Bad eraseblock 1743 at 0x00000d9e0000
Bad eraseblock 1959 at 0x00000f4e0000
Bad eraseblock 1986 at 0x00000f840000
Bad eraseblock 2406 at 0x000012cc0000
Bad eraseblock 2422 at 0x000012ec0000
Bad eraseblock 2424 at 0x000012f00000
Bad eraseblock 2548 at 0x000013e80000
Bad eraseblock 2750 at 0x0000157c0000
Bad eraseblock 3096 at 0x000018300000
Bad eraseblock 3200 at 0x000019000000
Bad eraseblock 3318 at 0x000019ec0000
Bad eraseblock 3439 at 0x00001ade0000
[SMP_NAND]: detected NAND on CS0, 512MiB, erasesize 128KiB, pagesize 2048B, oobsize 64B, oobavail 2B
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS1 ..
No NAND device found.
[SMP_NAND]: detection completed, load partition information from XENV ..
[SMP_NAND]: load partition information for CS0 ..
Creating 10 MTD partitions on "NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit":
0x000000000000-0x000000080000 : "bootblocks"
0x000000080000-0x000000180000 : "yamon"
0x000000180000-0x000000780000 : "kernel1"
0x000000780000-0x000000d80000 : "kernel2"
0x000000d80000-0x000001280000 : "xmat"
0x000001280000-0x000001c80000 : "imat"
0x000001c80000-0x000002180000 : "imat_failsafe"
0x000002180000-0x00000bf80000 : "system"
0x00000bf80000-0x00001fe00000 : "userdata"
0x00001fe00000-0x000020000000 : "static_config"
tun: Universal TUN/TAP device driver, 1.6
tun: (C) 1999-2004 Max Krasnyansky <maxk@qualcomm.com>
tangox_enet0: ethernet mac_core 0 support is disabled from XENV
tangox_enet1: detected phy  at address 0x01
tangox_enet1: Ethernet driver for SMP8xxx internal MAC core 1: 100Mbps Base at 0x26800
tangox_enet1: mac address 00:90:a9:c3:2d:99
usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_ether
ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
Initializing Tangox EHCI USB Host Controller
TangoX USB initializing...
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: irq 48, io mem 0xa0021500
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
Initializing Tangox EHCI USB Host Controller
TangoX USB initializing...
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: irq 47, io mem 0xa0025500
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 2-0:1.0: 1 port detected
No OHCI in SMP8652/SMP8653/SMP8646/SMP8647/SMP867X.
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
USB Mass Storage support registered.
Controller 0 is used in different mode.
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
i2c /dev entries driver
tangoxdog: Hardware Watchdog Timer for SMP864x/SMP865x/SMP867x/SMP868x/SMP89xx 0.2 (def. timeout: 30 sec)
usbcore: registered new interface driver hiddev
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbhid
usbhid: USB HID core driver
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-audio
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-ua101
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-caiaq
ALSA device list:
  No soundcards found.
Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.
xt_time: kernel timezone is -0000
IPv4 over IPv4 tunneling driver
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2006 Netfilter Core Team
TCP cubic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 17
Freeing unused kernel memory: 2136k freed
==================PRIMARY SYSTEM============================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2013.12.05-1554
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=2.01.86
export SYSCONF_NAusb 1-1: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 2
ND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_STORAGE_PARTITION=/usrdata/rootfs/pkg.bin
export SYSCONF_STORAGE_PARTITION_SIZE=336068608
export SYSCONF_BOOT_AUTH=y
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_FS=squashfs
============================================================

Primary built date: 2013.12.05-1554

MTD / YAFFS should be built in, no need to insmod
SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION = /system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
FW_SIGN = fwup
hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-1:1.0: 4 ports detected
STORAGE_SIGN =
usb 2-1: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-1 and address 2
scsi0 : usb-storage 2-1:1.0
scsi 0:0:0:0: Direct-Access     SMI      USB DISK         1100 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 3917824 512-byte logical blocks: (2.00 GB/1.86 GiB)
sd 0:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg0 type 0
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 43 00 00 00
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
 sda: sda1
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI removable disk
usb 1-1.2: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 3
(0x00) 4 l.alpha.fw_sign 66.61.69.6c. 0x6c696166
Launch mdev for checking firmware in USB storage...
ufsd: module license 'Commercial product' taints kernel.
Disabling lock debugging due to kernel taint
ufsd: driver (8.6, Nov 28 2013 12:33:15, LBD=ON, delalloc, ioctl, rwm) loaded at c00da000
NTFS (with native replay) support included
Hfs+/HfsX support included
optimized: speed
Build_for__Alfanetworks_wdtv_live_2013-01-15_U86_r195839_b2

/dev/sda sleep 1 seconds...
/dev/sda sleep 1 seconds... done
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  vfat  failed1:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  msdos  failed2:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  ntfs  failed3:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  ext2  failed4:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  hfs  failed6:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount /dev/sda  failed..
find_firmware on /dev/sda  done..
mknod: /dev/ttyS0: File exists
/dev/sda1 sleep 4 seconds...
/dev/sda1 sleep 4 seconds... done
mount: mounting /dev/sda1 on /mnt/sda1 failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sdaufsd: default nls iso8859-1
1  on  /mnt/sda1  with  vfat  failed0:  255
ufsd: sda1 native journal need replay
mounted /dev/ sda1  ok..
create file lock: /tmp/find_romfs to avoid mount at the same time
Found romfs.bin...
... ... ...
mknod: /dev/loop0: File exists
mknod: /dev/loop1: File exists
mknod: /dev/loop2: File exists
Mount APP firmware to /mnt/firmware..
losetup -o /dev/loop0 , ret=0
Mount RET = 0
Mount APP firmware ok..
Check the authentication of whole file..
random_number = 9
256+0 records in
256+0 records out
args->offset_byte=32
File /mnt/sda1/wdtvlivegen3.bin authenticated
Comparing firmware filename, required: wdtvlivegen3.bin, we have: wdtvlivegen3.bin ...
Comparing firmware version, required: 2.01.86, we have: 2.01.86 ...
Firmware is ok....
losetup -d /dev/loop0
losetup: /dev/loop0: Device or resource busy
umount /mnt/sda1
umount: cannot umount /mnt/sda1: Device or resource busy
find_firmware on /dev/sda1  done..
A new firmware has been found and loaded to memory.
Prepare to firmware upgrade...
reading from /dev/mtd0 failed.

block 0 is empty
l.alpha.HDD_SN is empty
block 1 don't have the value
block 2 don't have the value
block 3 don't have the value
block 4 don't have the value
l.alpha.MODEL_NAME is empty
block 1 don't have the value
(0x00) 19 l.alpha.MODEL_NAME 41.4c.50.48.41.5f.57.44.42.48.47.37.30.30.30.30.4e.42.4b. ALPHA_WDBHG70000NBK
copy l.alpha.MODEL_NAME from block 2 Finished!!
l.alpha.NTSC_OR_PAL isn't empty the value is ALPHA_NTSC
l.alpha.REGION isn't empty the value is ALPHA_PANAM
umount: cannot umount /system: No such file or directory
killall: mdev: no process killed
Switch root to do upgrade ...
===================ROOTFS===================================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2013.12.05-1554
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=2.01.86
export SYSCONF_NAND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_BLOCK_NAME=/dev/mtdblock9
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_CHARACTER_NAME=/dev/mtd9
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_MOUNT_POINT=/usrdata
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_NODE_NAME=/dev/mtdblock10
export SYSCONF_STATIC_CONFIG_MOUNT_POINT=/tmp/static_config
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_CHARACTER_NAME=/dev/mtd10
export SYSCONF_PRODUCT_EXT_WDTV_RV=y
export IS_DTS=y
export CHANGE_DEFAULT_STACK_SIZE=y
export DEFAULT_STACK_SIZE=8388608
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_IN_YAFFS2_FS=y
export ENABLE_APP_SECURITY=n
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2=y
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_DEVICE=/usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_IS_LOOPBACK=y
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_PATH=/opt/osd
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_FILE_SYSTEM=squashfs
============================================================
sh: /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: not found
Launch dbus-launch.............
Launch dbus-daemon.............
Erasing 128 Kibyte @ 3f60000 -- 40 % complete flash_erase: Skipping bad block at 03f80000
Erasing 128 Kibyte @ 9de0000 -- 100 % complete
df -k
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  126592    126592         0 100% /
mdev                    118532         0    118532   0% /dev
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
/dev/loop0              126592    126592         0 100% /
mdev                    118532         0    118532   0% /dev
none                    118532        16    118516   0% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock8          160528      1276    159252   1% /system
/dev/mtdblock9          323596    156424    167172  48% /usrdata
/usrdata/User.chk: OK
UserDataBlock Work(Check md5sum Success..!!)
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
tmp (ramdisk) used (total checked by df) is : 118516    kB
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
usrdata used (total checked by df) is : 156424  kB
usrdata used (real checked by du) is : 153229   kB
usrdata used (unknow)   : 3195  kB
OK: usrdata unknown space is ok
============== UserDataCheck.sh done ======================
 For rootfs2, we'll need to clear it in firmware upgrade
 Rootfs2 is loopback means it is a file: /usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin, remove it
rm: cannot remove '/usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin': No such file or directory
/init: line 146: /sbin/ldconfig: not found
F:mkconfig_translate_file_to_config_dir,392: [load config] ret_config=1, i_filename_mirror=/usrdata/cfg/config2
(./src/securesoho/config_tool_dbus.c, 855), /tmp/drm do not exist, try create it.
There is no backup files.
/tmp/static_config/SConfig.chk: OK
StaticConfigBlock Work(Check md5sum Success..!!)
check static config workaround for Palace only
mknod: /dev/sda1: File exists
/ /
/
Loading llad.ko
Chip identified as SMP8670 prod (certificate id 0x1c, t3iptv family)
Loading llad.ko
//bin/xkc
Unloading ios
Stopping audio0... OK
Stopping audio1... FAILED
Stopping audio2... FAILED
Stopping video0... OK
Stopping video1... FAILED
Stopping demux0... OK
Stopping demux1... FAILED
Unloading of demuxpsf ucode... FAILED
Unloading of audio ucode... FAILED
Unloading of video ucode... FAILED
Using scratch=0x9ddbf768
Loading video ucode
Loading audio ucode
Loading demuxpsf ucode
//bin/xlu_load_t3.bash: line 195: [: ==: unary operator expected
Starting demux0
Starting demux1
   starting demux1 failed. 864x, 8652, 8670 have no demux1.
Starting video0
Starting video1
   starting video1 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no video1.
Starting audio0
Starting audio1
   starting audio1 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no audio1.
Starting audio2
   starting audio2 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no audio2.
//bin/genxenv2
//bin/gbus_read_bin_to_file
To ga=0x9ee00000
demux0   is  alive
audio0   is  alive
mpeg0    is  alive
ipu      is  alive
ih       is  alive
firmware reload successful
Loaded xenv2 file, xenv2size = 307
ERROR: no such key bc01.
mymount: unknown filesystem type '(null)'
Restarting system.
3cidxs3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366S

#xos2P68-100 (sfla 128kbytes. subid 0x00/d8) [serial#ba45f3eaa905da66cbc1f4900a823c16]
#stepxmb 0xcb - 3
#chpll 0x01000024/0x00000201 -> 0x01000034/0x00000101... actual sys=357MHz
#DRAM setup (method=0x10015858) ...
#DRAM0 Window  :    0x#2d#2a#2c#28# (20)
#DRAM0 Settings: WD=0x0c0b0b0b RG=0x0b0b0b0b RR=0x0b0b0b0b RF=0x0c0d0c0d
#poisoned 131072 pages with 0xeaae91f2
#step6 @0*** zxenv has been customized compared to build ***
--- review xmasboot/configs/1018-E1.config for details [xmbcc-ezbootc1-nand_st2] ---
xloadsize=79876
xload rc=6
ezbootc1 @0x00000000 (nand_st2) (actual cpu=@715MHz/dsp=357MHz/sys=357MHz)
 on 8670 rev ES2 (subid 0x00) a2=0x00000002 a3=0x00000003
step12
#step22
ruamm0 [0x8f200000,0x9f2f0000[ (~269418496 bytes)
[0x9f1f0000,xos_public_ga=0x9f200000[ and [0x9f280000,0x9f2f0000[ are lost for alignment)
channe#ei
ex_ga=0x9f1efcd4
[0x9e800000,ios_ga=0x9e800000[ and [0x9eeacfc1,0x9f1dfcbc[ are lost for alignment)
GW32 0x0006f008 0x80000000 [va=0x84000000]
GW32 0x0006f00c 0x84000000 [va=0x88000000]
GW32 0x0006f010 0x88000000 [va=0x8c000000]
step33
xos2k client version=19, server version=19
xos2 SHA-1 = 3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366
xos version = 0x68
xos serial = ba45f3eaa905da66cbc1f4900a823c16
Using zbootxenv ga=0x9e7fbff4 (va=0xba7fbff4)

**************************************
* SMP86xx zboot start ...
* Version: 3.1.0
* Started at 0xd00f3ad4.
* Configurations (chip revision: 3):
*    Enabled checkpoints.
**************************************
DRAM0 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (0x35140017/0x4565132b).
DRAM1 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (NA/NA).
Using UART port 0 as console.
Board ID.: palace
Setting up H/W from XENV block at 0xba7fbff4.
  Setting <SYSCLK avclk_mux> to 0x17400000.
  Setting <SYSCLK hostclk_mux> to 0x00000131.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger lo> to 0xff28ca06.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger lo> to 0x0000c000.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger hi> to 0x8c10001f.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger hi> to 0x00000000.
  Setting <IRQ GPIO map> to 0x000a0800.
  Setting <PB default timing> to 0x03080202.
  Setting <PB timing0> to 0x03060404.
  Keeping <PB Use timing0> to 0x000003f3.
  Setting <PB timing1> to 0x10101010.
  Setting <PB Use timing1> to 0x000003f4.
  Setting <PB CS Config> to 0x00370043.
  Enabled Devices: 0x003002f0
    Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
cd#0 disabled
cd#1 disabled
cd#2 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#2 cannot measure
cd#3 disabled
cd#4 disabled
cd#5 disabled
cd#6 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#6 measured to 0kHz
cd#7 disabled
cd#8 disabled
cd#9 disabled
cd#10 disabled
cd#11 disabled
  GPIO dir/data = 0x00000a00/0x00000a00
  UART0 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x6e/0x00/0x00
  UART1 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  UART2 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  MAC1: 00:90:a9:c3:2d:99
XENV block processing completed.
Using UART port 0 as console.
xmboot booted from devtype: 0, chipsel: 0, phyblocknum: 0, devflags: 1
Explicit boot order specified:
  0x00 : devtype=0, CS=0
  0x01 : devtype=0, CS=1
  0x40 : devtype=4, CS=0
  0x41 : devtype=4, CS=1
ezboot buffers, setup in DRAM bank#0:
  Alloting 2097152 bytes for heap.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for reading.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for decryption.
xmat romfs goes to 0x9e3fbfe0 (ga)
xmat romfs goes to 0xb63fbfe0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
nandlib_init(cs=0, reserved_phyblocks=4096, pagesize_shift=11, extecc=1
nand_probe 0x0xd0103854
reserved phyblocks exceeds range, skipping ..
Reading xmaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb63fbfe0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80800, size 0x00022400 to 0xb63fc7e0
File xtask_loader.xload found
process_imat_romfs,1523
get_firmware_sign,1469: *sign=6c696166
get_firmware_sign,1473: *sign=6c696166,size=4
found imat romfs @ 0x01c80000
imap romfs goes to 0x9dffbfc0 (ga)
imap romfs goes to 0xb5ffbfc0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
Reading imaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01c80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb5ffbfc0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01c80800, size 0x003aac00 to 0xb5ffc7c0
File itask_loader.iload found
Channel pending 1592
Channel pending 1369912
Channel pending 2932276
Channel pending 4494676
Channel pending 6057176
Channel pending 7619616
Channel pending 9182044
Channel pending 10744444
Channel pending 12369420
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
reading z.boot1 (vzx=0xba7fbff4) is 0x00180000, BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00180000, size 0x00000800 to 0x01840000
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00180800, size 0x004a7800 to 0x01840800
Found.
ROMFS found at 0x0x01840000, Volume name = MIPSLINUX_XLOAD
Found 1 file(s) to be processed in ROMFS.
Processing vmlinux_xload.zbf (start: 0x01840090, size: 0x004a7b84)
  Checking zboot file signature .. OK.
  Warning: header version mismatched.
   *** Fully Encrypted.
src_addr = 0x018400b0, dest addr = 0x02840000
XLOADING src=0x818400b0, dest=0x82840000, size=0x004a7b64
xload.c:68: Waiting for XLOAD completion.
xload.c:78: XLOAD done, status = 0x6.
  Decompressing to 0x84000000 .. OK (8444076/0x80d8ac).
  Load time total 0/0 msec.
Execute at 0x84007e90 ..
Linux version 2.6.35.9-22-sigma (release@alphatp05) (gcc version 4.3.2 (Sourcery G++ Lite 4.3-51) ) #11 PREEMPT Thu Dec 5 16:02:07 CST 2013
Configured for SMP867x, detected SMP8670 (revision ES2).
Detected CPU/System/DSP Frequencies: 715.50/357.75/357.75MHz
SMP86xx Enabled Devices under Linux/XENV 0x9e7fbff4 = 0x003002f0
 Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
Desired kernel memory size: 0x05000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0f200000/0x00000000
 Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
 Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x01000000) via remap3
Final kernel memory size: 0x05000000
CPU revision is: 0001937c (MIPS 24Kc)
FPU revision is: 01739300
Determined physical RAM map:
 memory: 05000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
parsing kernel command line for memory options ..
Desired kernel memory size: 0x0f000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0f200000/0x00000000
 Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
 Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x04000000) via remap3
 Mapped 0x88000000(size 0x04000000) via remap4
 Mapped 0x8c000000(size 0x03000000) via remap5
Final kernel memory size: 0x0f000000
User-defined physical RAM map:
 memory: 0f000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
Wasting 524288 bytes for tracking 16384 unused pages
Initrd not found or empty - disabling initrd
Zone PFN ranges:
  DMA      0x00004000 -> 0x00020000
  Normal   empty
  HighMem  empty
Movable zone start PFN for each node
early_node_map[1] active PFN ranges
    0: 0x00004000 -> 0x00013000
On node 0 totalpages: 61440
free_area_init_node: node 0, pgdat 845f61e0, node_mem_map 84883000
  DMA zone: 480 pages used for memmap
  DMA zone: 0 pages reserved
  DMA zone: 60960 pages, LIFO batch:15
Built 1 zonelists in Zone order, mobility grouping on.  Total pages: 60960
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0 mem=240M
PID hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Primary instruction cache 32kB, 4-way, VIPT, linesize 32 bytes.
Primary data cache 32kB, 4-way, PIPT, no aliases, linesize 32 bytes
Writing ErrCtl register=00012d92
Readback ErrCtl register=00012d92
Memory: 234932k/245760k available (4967k kernel code, 10828k reserved, 1140k data, 2136k init, 0k highmem)
Hierarchical RCU implementation.
        RCU-based detection of stalled CPUs is disabled.
        Verbose stalled-CPUs detection is disabled.
NR_IRQS:256
Console: colour dummy device 80x25
console [ttyS0] enabled
Calibrating delay loop... 476.77 BogoMIPS (lpj=2383872)
pid_max: default: 32768 minimum: 301
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512
devtmpfs: initialized
NET: Registered protocol family 16
bio: create slab <bio-0> at 0
SCSI subsystem initialized
libata version 3.00 loaded.
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbfs
usbcore: registered new interface driver hub
usbcore: registered new device driver usb
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.23.
cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
Switching to clocksource TANGOX
console_peek registed.
NET: Registered protocol family 2
IP route cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
TCP established hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
TCP bind hash table entries: 8192 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 8192 bind 8192)
TCP reno registered
UDP hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
UDP-Lite hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
NET: Registered protocol family 1
RPC: Registered udp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp NFSv4.1 backchannel transport module.
timer0: interrupt registered.
registering mbus interrupt routines.
SMP86xx zxenv (253:0): driver loaded.
squashfs: version 4.0 (2009/01/31) Phillip Lougher
NTFS driver 2.1.29 [Flags: R/O].
ROMFS MTD (C) 2007 Red Hat, Inc.
fuse init (API version 7.14)
yaffs built Nov 28 2013 13:54:20 Installing.
msgmni has been set to 458
alg: No test for stdrng (krng)
io scheduler noop registered
io scheduler deadline registered
io scheduler cfq registered (default)
Serial: 8250/16550 driver, 3 ports, IRQ sharing disabled
serial8250: ttyS0 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 9) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS1 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 10) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS2 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 71) is a 16550A
loop: module loaded
TangoX SATA support is disabled from XENV.
[SMP_NAND] SMP8xxx NAND Driver 0.3 (multi-bits ECC: enabled)
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS0 ..
NAND device: Manufacturer ID: 0xec, Chip ID: 0xdc (Samsung NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit)
Scanning device for bad blocks
Bad eraseblock 776 at 0x000006100000
Bad eraseblock 1743 at 0x00000d9e0000
Bad eraseblock 1959 at 0x00000f4e0000
Bad eraseblock 1986 at 0x00000f840000
Bad eraseblock 2406 at 0x000012cc0000
Bad eraseblock 2422 at 0x000012ec0000
Bad eraseblock 2424 at 0x000012f00000
Bad eraseblock 2548 at 0x000013e80000
Bad eraseblock 2750 at 0x0000157c0000
Bad eraseblock 3096 at 0x000018300000
Bad eraseblock 3200 at 0x000019000000
Bad eraseblock 3318 at 0x000019ec0000
Bad eraseblock 3439 at 0x00001ade0000
[SMP_NAND]: detected NAND on CS0, 512MiB, erasesize 128KiB, pagesize 2048B, oobsize 64B, oobavail 2B
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS1 ..
No NAND device found.
[SMP_NAND]: detection completed, load partition information from XENV ..
[SMP_NAND]: load partition information for CS0 ..
Creating 10 MTD partitions on "NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit":
0x000000000000-0x000000080000 : "bootblocks"
0x000000080000-0x000000180000 : "yamon"
0x000000180000-0x000000780000 : "kernel1"
0x000000780000-0x000000d80000 : "kernel2"
0x000000d80000-0x000001280000 : "xmat"
0x000001280000-0x000001c80000 : "imat"
0x000001c80000-0x000002180000 : "imat_failsafe"
0x000002180000-0x00000bf80000 : "system"
0x00000bf80000-0x00001fe00000 : "userdata"
0x00001fe00000-0x000020000000 : "static_config"
tun: Universal TUN/TAP device driver, 1.6
tun: (C) 1999-2004 Max Krasnyansky <maxk@qualcomm.com>
tangox_enet0: ethernet mac_core 0 support is disabled from XENV
tangox_enet1: detected phy  at address 0x01
tangox_enet1: Ethernet driver for SMP8xxx internal MAC core 1: 100Mbps Base at 0x26800
tangox_enet1: mac address 00:90:a9:c3:2d:99
usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_ether
ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
Initializing Tangox EHCI USB Host Controller
TangoX USB initializing...
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: irq 48, io mem 0xa0021500
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
Initializing Tangox EHCI USB Host Controller
TangoX USB initializing...
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: irq 47, io mem 0xa0025500
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 2-0:1.0: 1 port detected
No OHCI in SMP8652/SMP8653/SMP8646/SMP8647/SMP867X.
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
USB Mass Storage support registered.
Controller 0 is used in different mode.
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
i2c /dev entries driver
tangoxdog: Hardware Watchdog Timer for SMP864x/SMP865x/SMP867x/SMP868x/SMP89xx 0.2 (def. timeout: 30 sec)
usbcore: registered new interface driver hiddev
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbhid
usbhid: USB HID core driver
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-audio
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-ua101
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-caiaq
ALSA device list:
  No soundcards found.
Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.
xt_time: kernel timezone is -0000
IPv4 over IPv4 tunneling driver
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2006 Netfilter Core Team
TCP cubic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 17
Freeing unused kernel memory: 2136k freed
==================PRIMARY SYSTEM============================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2013.12.05-1554
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=2.01.86
export SYSCONF_NAusb 1-1: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 2
ND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_STORAGE_PARTITION=/usrdata/rootfs/pkg.bin
export SYSCONF_STORAGE_PARTITION_SIZE=336068608
export SYSCONF_BOOT_AUTH=y
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_FS=squashfs
============================================================

Primary built date: 2013.12.05-1554

MTD / YAFFS should be built in, no need to insmod
SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION = /system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
FW_SIGN = fwup
hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-1:1.0: 4 ports detected
3cidxs3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366S

#xos2P68-100 (sfla 128kbytes. subid 0x00/d8) [serial#ba45f3eaa905da66cbc1f4900a823c16]
#stepxmb 0xcb - 3
#chpll 0x01000024/0x00000201 -> 0x01000034/0x00000101... actual sys=357MHz
#DRAM setup (method=0x10015858) ...
#DRAM0 Window  :    0x#2d#2a#2c#28# (20)
#DRAM0 Settings: WD=0x0c0b0b0b RG=0x0b0b0b0b RR=0x0b0b0b0b RF=0x0c0d0c0d
#poisoned 131072 pages with 0xe9b9950b
#step6 @0x*** zxenv has been customized compared to build ***
--- review xmasboot/configs/1018-E1.config for details [xmbcc-ezbootc1-nand_st2] ---
xloadsize=79876
xload rc=6
ezbootc1 @0x00000000 (nand_st2) (actual cpu=@715MHz/dsp=357MHz/sys=357MHz)
 on 8670 rev ES2 (subid 0x00) a2=0x00000002 a3=0x00000003
step12
#step22
ruamm0 [0x8f200000,0x9f2f0000[ (~269418496 bytes)
[0x9f1f0000,xos_public_ga=0x9f200000[ and [0x9f280000,0x9f2f0000[ are lost for alignment)
channe#ei
ex_ga=0x9f1efcd4
[0x9e800000,ios_ga=0x9e800000[ and [0x9eeacfc1,0x9f1dfcbc[ are lost for alignment)
GW32 0x0006f008 0x80000000 [va=0x84000000]
GW32 0x0006f00c 0x84000000 [va=0x88000000]
GW32 0x0006f010 0x88000000 [va=0x8c000000]
step33
xos2k client version=19, server version=19
xos2 SHA-1 = 3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366
xos version = 0x68
xos serial = ba45f3eaa905da66cbc1f4900a823c16
Using zbootxenv ga=0x9e7fbff4 (va=0xba7fbff4)

**************************************
* SMP86xx zboot start ...
* Version: 3.1.0
* Started at 0xd00f3ad4.
* Configurations (chip revision: 3):
*    Enabled checkpoints.
**************************************
DRAM0 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (0x35140017/0x4565132b).
DRAM1 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (NA/NA).
Using UART port 0 as console.
Board ID.: palace
Setting up H/W from XENV block at 0xba7fbff4.
  Setting <SYSCLK avclk_mux> to 0x17400000.
  Setting <SYSCLK hostclk_mux> to 0x00000131.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger lo> to 0xff28ca06.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger lo> to 0x0000c000.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger hi> to 0x8c10001f.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger hi> to 0x00000000.
  Setting <IRQ GPIO map> to 0x000a0800.
  Setting <PB default timing> to 0x03080202.
  Setting <PB timing0> to 0x03060404.
  Keeping <PB Use timing0> to 0x000003f3.
  Setting <PB timing1> to 0x10101010.
  Setting <PB Use timing1> to 0x000003f4.
  Setting <PB CS Config> to 0x00370043.
  Enabled Devices: 0x003002f0
    Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
cd#0 disabled
cd#1 disabled
cd#2 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#2 cannot measure
cd#3 disabled
cd#4 disabled
cd#5 disabled
cd#6 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#6 measured to 0kHz
cd#7 disabled
cd#8 disabled
cd#9 disabled
cd#10 disabled
cd#11 disabled
  GPIO dir/data = 0x00000a00/0x00000a00
  UART0 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x6e/0x00/0x00
  UART1 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  UART2 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  MAC1: 00:90:a9:c3:2d:99
XENV block processing completed.
Using UART port 0 as console.
xmboot booted from devtype: 0, chipsel: 0, phyblocknum: 0, devflags: 1
Explicit boot order specified:
  0x00 : devtype=0, CS=0
  0x01 : devtype=0, CS=1
  0x40 : devtype=4, CS=0
  0x41 : devtype=4, CS=1
ezboot buffers, setup in DRAM bank#0:
  Alloting 2097152 bytes for heap.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for reading.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for decryption.
xmat romfs goes to 0x9e3fbfe0 (ga)
xmat romfs goes to 0xb63fbfe0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
nandlib_init(cs=0, reserved_phyblocks=4096, pagesize_shift=11, extecc=1
nand_probe 0x0xd0103854
reserved phyblocks exceeds range, skipping ..
Reading xmaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb63fbfe0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80800, size 0x00022400 to 0xb63fc7e0
File xtask_loader.xload found
process_imat_romfs,1523
get_firmware_sign,1469: *sign=6c696166
get_firmware_sign,1473: *sign=6c696166,size=4
found imat romfs @ 0x01c80000
imap romfs goes to 0x9dffbfc0 (ga)
imap romfs goes to 0xb5ffbfc0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
Reading imaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01c80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb5ffbfc0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01c80800, size 0x003aac00 to 0xb5ffc7c0
File itask_loader.iload found
Channel pending 1588
Channel pending 1369818
Channel pending 2932198
Channel pending 4494654
Channel pending 6057086
Channel pending 7619510
Channel pending 9181934
Channel pending 10744386
Channel pending 12369314
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
reading z.boot1 (vzx=0xba7fbff4) is 0x00180000, BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00180000, size 0x00000800 to 0x01840000
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00180800, size 0x004a7800 to 0x01840800
Found.
ROMFS found at 0x0x01840000, Volume name = MIPSLINUX_XLOAD
Found 1 file(s) to be processed in ROMFS.
Processing vmlinux_xload.zbf (start: 0x01840090, size: 0x004a7b84)
  Checking zboot file signature .. OK.
  Warning: header version mismatched.
   *** Fully Encrypted.
src_addr = 0x018400b0, dest addr = 0x02840000
XLOADING src=0x818400b0, dest=0x82840000, size=0x004a7b64
xload.c:68: Waiting for XLOAD completion.
xload.c:78: XLOAD done, status = 0x6.
  Decompressing to 0x84000000 .. OK (8444076/0x80d8ac).
  Load time total 0/0 msec.
Execute at 0x84007e90 ..
Linux version 2.6.35.9-22-sigma (release@alphatp05) (gcc version 4.3.2 (Sourcery G++ Lite 4.3-51) ) #11 PREEMPT Thu Dec 5 16:02:07 CST 2013
Configured for SMP867x, detected SMP8670 (revision ES2).
Detected CPU/System/DSP Frequencies: 715.50/357.75/357.75MHz
SMP86xx Enabled Devices under Linux/XENV 0x9e7fbff4 = 0x003002f0
 Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
Desired kernel memory size: 0x05000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0f200000/0x00000000
 Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
 Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x01000000) via remap3
Final kernel memory size: 0x05000000
CPU revision is: 0001937c (MIPS 24Kc)
FPU revision is: 01739300
Determined physical RAM map:
 memory: 05000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
parsing kernel command line for memory options ..
Desired kernel memory size: 0x0f000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0f200000/0x00000000
 Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
 Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x04000000) via remap3
 Mapped 0x88000000(size 0x04000000) via remap4
 Mapped 0x8c000000(size 0x03000000) via remap5
Final kernel memory size: 0x0f000000
User-defined physical RAM map:
 memory: 0f000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
Wasting 524288 bytes for tracking 16384 unused pages
Initrd not found or empty - disabling initrd
Zone PFN ranges:
  DMA      0x00004000 -> 0x00020000
  Normal   empty
  HighMem  empty
Movable zone start PFN for each node
early_node_map[1] active PFN ranges
    0: 0x00004000 -> 0x00013000
On node 0 totalpages: 61440
free_area_init_node: node 0, pgdat 845f61e0, node_mem_map 84883000
  DMA zone: 480 pages used for memmap
  DMA zone: 0 pages reserved
  DMA zone: 60960 pages, LIFO batch:15
Built 1 zonelists in Zone order, mobility grouping on.  Total pages: 60960
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0 mem=240M
PID hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Primary instruction cache 32kB, 4-way, VIPT, linesize 32 bytes.
Primary data cache 32kB, 4-way, PIPT, no aliases, linesize 32 bytes
Writing ErrCtl register=00012f9d
Readback ErrCtl register=00012f9d
Memory: 234932k/245760k available (4967k kernel code, 10828k reserved, 1140k data, 2136k init, 0k highmem)
Hierarchical RCU implementation.
        RCU-based detection of stalled CPUs is disabled.
        Verbose stalled-CPUs detection is disabled.
NR_IRQS:256
Console: colour dummy device 80x25
console [ttyS0] enabled
Calibrating delay loop... 476.77 BogoMIPS (lpj=2383872)
pid_max: default: 32768 minimum: 301
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512
devtmpfs: initialized
NET: Registered protocol family 16
bio: create slab <bio-0> at 0
SCSI subsystem initialized
libata version 3.00 loaded.
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbfs
usbcore: registered new interface driver hub
usbcore: registered new device driver usb
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.23.
cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
Switching to clocksource TANGOX
console_peek registed.
NET: Registered protocol family 2
IP route cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
TCP established hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
TCP bind hash table entries: 8192 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 8192 bind 8192)
TCP reno registered
UDP hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
UDP-Lite hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
NET: Registered protocol family 1
RPC: Registered udp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp NFSv4.1 backchannel transport module.
timer0: interrupt registered.
registering mbus interrupt routines.
SMP86xx zxenv (253:0): driver loaded.
squashfs: version 4.0 (2009/01/31) Phillip Lougher
NTFS driver 2.1.29 [Flags: R/O].
ROMFS MTD (C) 2007 Red Hat, Inc.
fuse init (API version 7.14)
yaffs built Nov 28 2013 13:54:20 Installing.
msgmni has been set to 458
alg: No test for stdrng (krng)
io scheduler noop registered
io scheduler deadline registered
io scheduler cfq registered (default)
Serial: 8250/16550 driver, 3 ports, IRQ sharing disabled
serial8250: ttyS0 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 9) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS1 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 10) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS2 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 71) is a 16550A
loop: module loaded
TangoX SATA support is disabled from XENV.
[SMP_NAND] SMP8xxx NAND Driver 0.3 (multi-bits ECC: enabled)
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS0 ..
NAND device: Manufacturer ID: 0xec, Chip ID: 0xdc (Samsung NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit)
Scanning device for bad blocks
Bad eraseblock 776 at 0x000006100000
Bad eraseblock 1743 at 0x00000d9e0000
Bad eraseblock 1959 at 0x00000f4e0000
Bad eraseblock 1986 at 0x00000f840000
Bad eraseblock 2406 at 0x000012cc0000
Bad eraseblock 2422 at 0x000012ec0000
Bad eraseblock 2424 at 0x000012f00000
Bad eraseblock 2548 at 0x000013e80000
Bad eraseblock 2750 at 0x0000157c0000
Bad eraseblock 3096 at 0x000018300000
Bad eraseblock 3200 at 0x000019000000
Bad eraseblock 3318 at 0x000019ec0000
Bad eraseblock 3439 at 0x00001ade0000
[SMP_NAND]: detected NAND on CS0, 512MiB, erasesize 128KiB, pagesize 2048B, oobsize 64B, oobavail 2B
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS1 ..
No NAND device found.
[SMP_NAND]: detection completed, load partition information from XENV ..
[SMP_NAND]: load partition information for CS0 ..
Creating 10 MTD partitions on "NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit":
0x000000000000-0x000000080000 : "bootblocks"
0x000000080000-0x000000180000 : "yamon"
0x000000180000-0x000000780000 : "kernel1"
0x000000780000-0x000000d80000 : "kernel2"
0x000000d80000-0x000001280000 : "xmat"
0x000001280000-0x000001c80000 : "imat"
0x000001c80000-0x000002180000 : "imat_failsafe"
0x000002180000-0x00000bf80000 : "system"
0x00000bf80000-0x00001fe00000 : "userdata"
0x00001fe00000-0x000020000000 : "static_config"
tun: Universal TUN/TAP device driver, 1.6
tun: (C) 1999-2004 Max Krasnyansky <maxk@qualcomm.com>
tangox_enet0: ethernet mac_core 0 support is disabled from XENV
tangox_enet1: detected phy  at address 0x01
tangox_enet1: Ethernet driver for SMP8xxx internal MAC core 1: 100Mbps Base at 0x26800
tangox_enet1: mac address 00:90:a9:c3:2d:99
usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_ether
ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
Initializing Tangox EHCI USB Host Controller
TangoX USB initializing...
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: irq 48, io mem 0xa0021500
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
Initializing Tangox EHCI USB Host Controller
TangoX USB initializing...
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: irq 47, io mem 0xa0025500
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 2-0:1.0: 1 port detected
No OHCI in SMP8652/SMP8653/SMP8646/SMP8647/SMP867X.
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
USB Mass Storage support registered.
Controller 0 is used in different mode.
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
i2c /dev entries driver
tangoxdog: Hardware Watchdog Timer for SMP864x/SMP865x/SMP867x/SMP868x/SMP89xx 0.2 (def. timeout: 30 sec)
usbcore: registered new interface driver hiddev
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbhid
usbhid: USB HID core driver
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-audio
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-ua101
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-caiaq
ALSA device list:
  No soundcards found.
Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.
xt_time: kernel timezone is -0000
IPv4 over IPv4 tunneling driver
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2006 Netfilter Core Team
TCP cubic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 17
Freeing unused kernel memory: 2136k freed
==================PRIMARY SYSTEM============================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2013.12.05-1554
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=2.01.86
export SYSCONF_NAusb 1-1: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 2
ND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_STORAGE_PARTITION=/usrdata/rootfs/pkg.bin
export SYSCONF_STORAGE_PARTITION_SIZE=336068608
export SYSCONF_BOOT_AUTH=y
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_FS=squashfs
============================================================

Primary built date: 2013.12.05-1554

MTD / YAFFS should be built in, no need to insmod
SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION = /system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
FW_SIGN = fwup
hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-1:1.0: 4 ports detected
STORAGE_SIGN =
usb 2-1: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-1 and address 2
scsi0 : usb-storage 2-1:1.0
scsi 0:0:0:0: Direct-Access     SMI      USB DISK         1100 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 3917824 512-byte logical blocks: (2.00 GB/1.86 GiB)
sd 0:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg0 type 0
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 43 00 00 00
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
 sda: sda1
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI removable disk
usb 1-1.2: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 3
(0x00) 4 l.alpha.fw_sign 66.61.69.6c. 0x6c696166
Launch mdev for checking firmware in USB storage...
ufsd: module license 'Commercial product' taints kernel.
Disabling lock debugging due to kernel taint
ufsd: driver (8.6, Nov 28 2013 12:33:15, LBD=ON, delalloc, ioctl, rwm) loaded at c00da000
NTFS (with native replay) support included
Hfs+/HfsX support included
optimized: speed
Build_for__Alfanetworks_wdtv_live_2013-01-15_U86_r195839_b2

/dev/sda sleep 1 seconds...
/dev/sda sleep 1 seconds... done
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  vfat  failed1:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  msdos  failed2:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  ntfs  failed3:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  ext2  failed4:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sda  on  /mnt/sda  with  hfs  failed6:  255
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /mnt/sda failed: Invalid argument
mount /dev/sda  failed..
find_firmware on /dev/sda  done..
mknod: /dev/ttyS0: File exists
/dev/sda1 sleep 4 seconds...
/dev/sda1 sleep 4 seconds... done
mount: mounting /dev/sda1 on /mnt/sda1 failed: Invalid argument
mount  /dev/sdaufsd: default nls iso8859-1
1  on  /mnt/sda1  with  vfat  failed0:  255
ufsd: sda1 native journal need replay
mounted /dev/ sda1  ok..
create file lock: /tmp/find_romfs to avoid mount at the same time
Found romfs.bin...
... ... ...
mknod: /dev/loop0: File exists
mknod: /dev/loop1: File exists
mknod: /dev/loop2: File exists
Mount APP firmware to /mnt/firmware..
losetup -o /dev/loop0 , ret=0
Mount RET = 0
Mount APP firmware ok..
Check the authentication of whole file..
random_number = 2
256+0 records in
256+0 records out
args->offset_byte=32
File /mnt/sda1/wdtvlivegen3.bin authenticated
Comparing firmware filename, required: wdtvlivegen3.bin, we have: wdtvlivegen3.bin ...
Comparing firmware version, required: 2.01.86, we have: 2.01.86 ...
Firmware is ok....
losetup -d /dev/loop0
losetup: /dev/loop0: Device or resource busy
umount /mnt/sda1
umount: cannot umount /mnt/sda1: Device or resource busy
find_firmware on /dev/sda1  done..
A new firmware has been found and loaded to memory.
Prepare to firmware upgrade...
reading from /dev/mtd0 failed.

block 0 is empty
l.alpha.HDD_SN isn't empty the value is ALPHA_WNC421821250
l.alpha.MODEL_NAME isn't empty the value is ALPHA_WDBHG70000NBK
l.alpha.NTSC_OR_PAL isn't empty the value is ALPHA_NTSC
l.alpha.REGION isn't empty the value is ALPHA_PANAM
umount: cannot umount /system: No such file or directory
killall: mdev: no process killed
Switch root to do upgrade ...
===================ROOTFS===================================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2013.12.05-1554
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=2.01.86
export SYSCONF_NAND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_BLOCK_NAME=/dev/mtdblock9
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_CHARACTER_NAME=/dev/mtd9
export SYSCONF_WRITABLE_PARTITION_MOUNT_POINT=/usrdata
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_NODE_NAME=/dev/mtdblock10
export SYSCONF_STATIC_CONFIG_MOUNT_POINT=/tmp/static_config
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_CHARACTER_NAME=/dev/mtd10
export SYSCONF_PRODUCT_EXT_WDTV_RV=y
export IS_DTS=y
export CHANGE_DEFAULT_STACK_SIZE=y
export DEFAULT_STACK_SIZE=8388608
export SYSCONF_LAST_PARTITION_IN_YAFFS2_FS=y
export ENABLE_APP_SECURITY=n
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2=y
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_DEVICE=/usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_IS_LOOPBACK=y
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_PATH=/opt/osd
export SYSCONF_ROOTFS2_FILE_SYSTEM=squashfs
============================================================
sh: /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: not found
Launch dbus-launch.............
Launch dbus-daemon.............
Erasing 128 Kibyte @ 3f60000 -- 40 % complete flash_erase: Skipping bad block at 03f80000
Erasing 128 Kibyte @ 9de0000 -- 100 % complete
df -k
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  126592    126592         0 100% /
mdev                    118532         0    118532   0% /dev
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
/dev/loop0              126592    126592         0 100% /
mdev                    118532         0    118532   0% /dev
none                    118532        16    118516   0% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock8          160528      1276    159252   1% /system
/dev/mtdblock9          323596    156424    167172  48% /usrdata
/usrdata/User.chk: OK
UserDataBlock Work(Check md5sum Success..!!)
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
tmp (ramdisk) used (total checked by df) is : 118516    kB
df: /mnt/sda1: No such file or directory
usrdata used (total checked by df) is : 156424  kB
usrdata used (real checked by du) is : 153229   kB
usrdata used (unknow)   : 3195  kB
OK: usrdata unknown space is ok
============== UserDataCheck.sh done ======================
 For rootfs2, we'll need to clear it in firmware upgrade
 Rootfs2 is loopback means it is a file: /usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin, remove it
rm: cannot remove '/usrdata/rootfs/root2.bin': No such file or directory
/init: line 146: /sbin/ldconfig: not found
F:mkconfig_translate_file_to_config_dir,392: [load config] ret_config=1, i_filename_mirror=/usrdata/cfg/config2
(./src/securesoho/config_tool_dbus.c, 855), /tmp/drm do not exist, try create it.
There is no backup files.
/tmp/static_config/SConfig.chk: OK
StaticConfigBlock Work(Check md5sum Success..!!)
check static config workaround for Palace only
mknod: /dev/sda1: File exists
/ /
/
Loading llad.ko
Chip identified as SMP8670 prod (certificate id 0x1c, t3iptv family)
Loading llad.ko
//bin/xkc
Unloading ios
Stopping audio0... OK
Stopping audio1... FAILED
Stopping audio2... FAILED
Stopping video0... OK
Stopping video1... FAILED
Stopping demux0... OK
Stopping demux1... FAILED
Unloading of demuxpsf ucode... FAILED
Unloading of audio ucode... FAILED
Unloading of video ucode... FAILED
Using scratch=0x9ddbf768
Loading video ucode
Loading audio ucode
Loading demuxpsf ucode
//bin/xlu_load_t3.bash: line 195: [: ==: unary operator expected
Starting demux0
Starting demux1
   starting demux1 failed. 864x, 8652, 8670 have no demux1.
Starting video0
Starting video1
   starting video1 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no video1.
Starting audio0
Starting audio1
   starting audio1 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no audio1.
Starting audio2
   starting audio2 failed. 8652, 8654, 8670 have no audio2.
//bin/genxenv2
//bin/gbus_read_bin_to_file
To ga=0x9ee00000
demux0   is  alive
audio0   is  alive
mpeg0    is  alive
ipu      is  alive
ih       is  alive
firmware reload successful
Loaded xenv2 file, xenv2size = 307
ERROR: no such key bc01.
mymount: unknown filesystem type '(null)'
Restarting system.
3cidxs3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366S

#xos2P68-100 (sfla 128kbytes. subid 0x00/d8) [serial#ba45f3eaa905da66cbc1f4900a823c16]
#stepxmb 0xcb - 3
#chpll 0x01000024/0x00000201 -> 0x01000034/0x00000101... actual sys=357MHz
#DRAM setup (method=0x10015858) ...
#DRAM0 Window  :    0x#2d#2a#2c#28# (20)
#DRAM0 Settings: WD=0x0c0b0b0b RG=0x0b0b0b0b RR=0x0b0b0b0b RF=0x0c0d0c0d
#poisoned 131072 pages with 0xc6eb7675
#step6 @0x*** zxenv has been customized compared to build ***
--- review xmasboot/configs/1018-E1.config for details [xmbcc-ezbootc1-nand_st2] ---
xloadsize=79876
xload rc=6
ezbootc1 @0x00000000 (nand_st2) (actual cpu=@715MHz/dsp=357MHz/sys=357MHz)
 on 8670 rev ES2 (subid 0x00) a2=0x00000002 a3=0x00000003
step12
#step22
ruamm0 [0x8f200000,0x9f2f0000[ (~269418496 bytes)
[0x9f1f0000,xos_public_ga=0x9f200000[ and [0x9f280000,0x9f2f0000[ are lost for alignment)
channel#ei
x_ga=0x9f1efcd4
[0x9e800000,ios_ga=0x9e800000[ and [0x9eeacfc1,0x9f1dfcbc[ are lost for alignment)
GW32 0x0006f008 0x80000000 [va=0x84000000]
GW32 0x0006f00c 0x84000000 [va=0x88000000]
GW32 0x0006f010 0x88000000 [va=0x8c000000]
step33
xos2k client version=19, server version=19
xos2 SHA-1 = 3deaca4b67cdb5ffa460e0cdbf8b287060bb4366
xos version = 0x68
xos serial = ba45f3eaa905da66cbc1f4900a823c16
Using zbootxenv ga=0x9e7fbff4 (va=0xba7fbff4)

**************************************
* SMP86xx zboot start ...
* Version: 3.1.0
* Started at 0xd00f3ad4.
* Configurations (chip revision: 3):
*    Enabled checkpoints.
**************************************
DRAM0 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (0x35140017/0x4565132b).
DRAM1 dunit_cfg/delay0_ctrl (NA/NA).
Using UART port 0 as console.
Board ID.: palace
Setting up H/W from XENV block at 0xba7fbff4.
  Setting <SYSCLK avclk_mux> to 0x17400000.
  Setting <SYSCLK hostclk_mux> to 0x00000131.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger lo> to 0xff28ca06.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger lo> to 0x0000c000.
  Setting <IRQ rise edge trigger hi> to 0x8c10001f.
  Setting <IRQ fall edge trigger hi> to 0x00000000.
  Setting <IRQ GPIO map> to 0x000a0800.
  Setting <PB default timing> to 0x03080202.
  Setting <PB timing0> to 0x03060404.
  Keeping <PB Use timing0> to 0x000003f3.
  Setting <PB timing1> to 0x10101010.
  Setting <PB Use timing1> to 0x000003f4.
  Setting <PB CS Config> to 0x00370043.
  Enabled Devices: 0x003002f0
    Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
cd#0 disabled
cd#1 disabled
cd#2 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#2 cannot measure
cd#3 disabled
cd#4 disabled
cd#5 disabled
cd#6 want 96000000Hz: setting of 0x0000000043800000-2^28
cd#6 measured to 0kHz
cd#7 disabled
cd#8 disabled
cd#9 disabled
cd#10 disabled
cd#11 disabled
  GPIO dir/data = 0x00000a00/0x00000a00
  UART0 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x6e/0x00/0x00
  UART1 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  UART2 GPIO mode/dir/data = 0x00/0x00/0x00
  MAC1: 00:90:a9:c3:2d:99
XENV block processing completed.
Using UART port 0 as console.
xmboot booted from devtype: 0, chipsel: 0, phyblocknum: 0, devflags: 1
Explicit boot order specified:
  0x00 : devtype=0, CS=0
  0x01 : devtype=0, CS=1
  0x40 : devtype=4, CS=0
  0x41 : devtype=4, CS=1
ezboot buffers, setup in DRAM bank#0:
  Alloting 2097152 bytes for heap.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for reading.
  Alloting 16777216 bytes for decryption.
xmat romfs goes to 0x9e3fbfe0 (ga)
xmat romfs goes to 0xb63fbfe0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
nandlib_init(cs=0, reserved_phyblocks=4096, pagesize_shift=11, extecc=1
nand_probe 0x0xd0103854
reserved phyblocks exceeds range, skipping ..
Reading xmaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb63fbfe0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00d80800, size 0x00022400 to 0xb63fc7e0
File xtask_loader.xload found
process_imat_romfs,1523
get_firmware_sign,1469: *sign=6c696166
get_firmware_sign,1473: *sign=6c696166,size=4
found imat romfs @ 0x01c80000
imap romfs goes to 0x9dffbfc0 (ga)
imap romfs goes to 0xb5ffbfc0 (va)
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
Reading imaterial from BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01c80000, size 0x00000800 to 0xb5ffbfc0
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x01c80800, size 0x003aac00 to 0xb5ffc7c0
File itask_loader.iload found
Channel pending 1592
Channel pending 1369910
Channel pending 2932194
Channel pending 4494694
Channel pending 6057118
Channel pending 7619578
Channel pending 9182002
Channel pending 10744414
Channel pending 12369362
Trying devtype=0 chipsel=0
xmboot booted from NAND, setting device flags = 0x010b1000
reading z.boot1 (vzx=0xba7fbff4) is 0x00180000, BBA physical zone
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00180000, size 0x00000800 to 0x01840000
Reading NAND CS0, addr 0x00180800, size 0x004a7800 to 0x01840800
Found.
ROMFS found at 0x0x01840000, Volume name = MIPSLINUX_XLOAD
Found 1 file(s) to be processed in ROMFS.
Processing vmlinux_xload.zbf (start: 0x01840090, size: 0x004a7b84)
  Checking zboot file signature .. OK.
  Warning: header version mismatched.
   *** Fully Encrypted.
src_addr = 0x018400b0, dest addr = 0x02840000
XLOADING src=0x818400b0, dest=0x82840000, size=0x004a7b64
xload.c:68: Waiting for XLOAD completion.
xload.c:78: XLOAD done, status = 0x6.
  Decompressing to 0x84000000 .. OK (8444076/0x80d8ac).
  Load time total 0/0 msec.
Execute at 0x84007e90 ..
Linux version 2.6.35.9-22-sigma (release@alphatp05) (gcc version 4.3.2 (Sourcery G++ Lite 4.3-51) ) #11 PREEMPT Thu Dec 5 16:02:07 CST 2013
Configured for SMP867x, detected SMP8670 (revision ES2).
Detected CPU/System/DSP Frequencies: 715.50/357.75/357.75MHz
SMP86xx Enabled Devices under Linux/XENV 0x9e7fbff4 = 0x003002f0
 Ethernet1 IR FIP I2CM I2CS SDIO1 USB
Desired kernel memory size: 0x05000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0f200000/0x00000000
 Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
 Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x01000000) via remap3
Final kernel memory size: 0x05000000
CPU revision is: 0001937c (MIPS 24Kc)
FPU revision is: 01739300
Determined physical RAM map:
 memory: 05000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
parsing kernel command line for memory options ..
Desired kernel memory size: 0x0f000000
Max. DRAM0/1 size allowed: 0x0f200000/0x00000000
 Mapped 0x80000000(size 0x04000000) via remap2
 Mapped 0x84000000(size 0x04000000) via remap3
 Mapped 0x88000000(size 0x04000000) via remap4
 Mapped 0x8c000000(size 0x03000000) via remap5
Final kernel memory size: 0x0f000000
User-defined physical RAM map:
 memory: 0f000000 @ 04000000 (usable)
Wasting 524288 bytes for tracking 16384 unused pages
Initrd not found or empty - disabling initrd
Zone PFN ranges:
  DMA      0x00004000 -> 0x00020000
  Normal   empty
  HighMem  empty
Movable zone start PFN for each node
early_node_map[1] active PFN ranges
    0: 0x00004000 -> 0x00013000
On node 0 totalpages: 61440
free_area_init_node: node 0, pgdat 845f61e0, node_mem_map 84883000
  DMA zone: 480 pages used for memmap
  DMA zone: 0 pages reserved
  DMA zone: 60960 pages, LIFO batch:15
Built 1 zonelists in Zone order, mobility grouping on.  Total pages: 60960
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0 mem=240M
PID hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Primary instruction cache 32kB, 4-way, VIPT, linesize 32 bytes.
Primary data cache 32kB, 4-way, PIPT, no aliases, linesize 32 bytes
Writing ErrCtl register=00012f90
Readback ErrCtl register=00012f90
Memory: 234932k/245760k available (4967k kernel code, 10828k reserved, 1140k data, 2136k init, 0k highmem)
Hierarchical RCU implementation.
        RCU-based detection of stalled CPUs is disabled.
        Verbose stalled-CPUs detection is disabled.
NR_IRQS:256
Console: colour dummy device 80x25
console [ttyS0] enabled
Calibrating delay loop... 476.77 BogoMIPS (lpj=2383872)
pid_max: default: 32768 minimum: 301
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512
devtmpfs: initialized
NET: Registered protocol family 16
bio: create slab <bio-0> at 0
SCSI subsystem initialized
libata version 3.00 loaded.
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbfs
usbcore: registered new interface driver hub
usbcore: registered new device driver usb
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.23.
cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
Switching to clocksource TANGOX
console_peek registed.
NET: Registered protocol family 2
IP route cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
TCP established hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
TCP bind hash table entries: 8192 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 8192 bind 8192)
TCP reno registered
UDP hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
UDP-Lite hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
NET: Registered protocol family 1
RPC: Registered udp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp NFSv4.1 backchannel transport module.
timer0: interrupt registered.
registering mbus interrupt routines.
SMP86xx zxenv (253:0): driver loaded.
squashfs: version 4.0 (2009/01/31) Phillip Lougher
NTFS driver 2.1.29 [Flags: R/O].
ROMFS MTD (C) 2007 Red Hat, Inc.
fuse init (API version 7.14)
yaffs built Nov 28 2013 13:54:20 Installing.
msgmni has been set to 458
alg: No test for stdrng (krng)
io scheduler noop registered
io scheduler deadline registered
io scheduler cfq registered (default)
Serial: 8250/16550 driver, 3 ports, IRQ sharing disabled
serial8250: ttyS0 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 9) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS1 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 10) is a 16550A
serial8250: ttyS2 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 71) is a 16550A
loop: module loaded
TangoX SATA support is disabled from XENV.
[SMP_NAND] SMP8xxx NAND Driver 0.3 (multi-bits ECC: enabled)
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS0 ..
NAND device: Manufacturer ID: 0xec, Chip ID: 0xdc (Samsung NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit)
Scanning device for bad blocks
Bad eraseblock 776 at 0x000006100000
Bad eraseblock 1743 at 0x00000d9e0000
Bad eraseblock 1959 at 0x00000f4e0000
Bad eraseblock 1986 at 0x00000f840000
Bad eraseblock 2406 at 0x000012cc0000
Bad eraseblock 2422 at 0x000012ec0000
Bad eraseblock 2424 at 0x000012f00000
Bad eraseblock 2548 at 0x000013e80000
Bad eraseblock 2750 at 0x0000157c0000
Bad eraseblock 3096 at 0x000018300000
Bad eraseblock 3200 at 0x000019000000
Bad eraseblock 3318 at 0x000019ec0000
Bad eraseblock 3439 at 0x00001ade0000
[SMP_NAND]: detected NAND on CS0, 512MiB, erasesize 128KiB, pagesize 2048B, oobsize 64B, oobavail 2B
[SMP_NAND]: checking NAND device on CS1 ..
No NAND device found.
[SMP_NAND]: detection completed, load partition information from XENV ..
[SMP_NAND]: load partition information for CS0 ..
Creating 10 MTD partitions on "NAND 512MiB 3,3V 8-bit":
0x000000000000-0x000000080000 : "bootblocks"
0x000000080000-0x000000180000 : "yamon"
0x000000180000-0x000000780000 : "kernel1"
0x000000780000-0x000000d80000 : "kernel2"
0x000000d80000-0x000001280000 : "xmat"
0x000001280000-0x000001c80000 : "imat"
0x000001c80000-0x000002180000 : "imat_failsafe"
0x000002180000-0x00000bf80000 : "system"
0x00000bf80000-0x00001fe00000 : "userdata"
0x00001fe00000-0x000020000000 : "static_config"
tun: Universal TUN/TAP device driver, 1.6
tun: (C) 1999-2004 Max Krasnyansky <maxk@qualcomm.com>
tangox_enet0: ethernet mac_core 0 support is disabled from XENV
tangox_enet1: detected phy  at address 0x01
tangox_enet1: Ethernet driver for SMP8xxx internal MAC core 1: 100Mbps Base at 0x26800
tangox_enet1: mac address 00:90:a9:c3:2d:99
usbcore: registered new interface driver cdc_ether
ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
Initializing Tangox EHCI USB Host Controller
TangoX USB initializing...
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: irq 48, io mem 0xa0021500
tangox-ehci-hcd-0 tangox-ehci-hcd-0: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
Initializing Tangox EHCI USB Host Controller
TangoX USB initializing...
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: TangoX USB 2.0
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: irq 47, io mem 0xa0025500
tangox-ehci-hcd-1 tangox-ehci-hcd-1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 2-0:1.0: 1 port detected
No OHCI in SMP8652/SMP8653/SMP8646/SMP8647/SMP867X.
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
USB Mass Storage support registered.
Controller 0 is used in different mode.
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
i2c /dev entries driver
tangoxdog: Hardware Watchdog Timer for SMP864x/SMP865x/SMP867x/SMP868x/SMP89xx 0.2 (def. timeout: 30 sec)
usbcore: registered new interface driver hiddev
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbhid
usbhid: USB HID core driver
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-audio
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-ua101
usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-caiaq
ALSA device list:
  No soundcards found.
Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.
xt_time: kernel timezone is -0000
IPv4 over IPv4 tunneling driver
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2006 Netfilter Core Team
TCP cubic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 17
Freeing unused kernel memory: 2136k freed
==================PRIMARY SYSTEM============================
export SYSCONF_BUILD_DATE=2013.12.05-1554
export SYSCONF_BUILD_VERSION=2.01.86
export SYSCONF_NAusb 1-1: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 2
ND_DRIVER=MTD
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_BIN=wdtvlivegen3.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_VER=wdtvlivegen3.ver
export SYSCONF_BOOTLOADER_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock1
export SYSCONF_KERNEL_MTD_PARTITION=/dev/mtdblock3
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION=/system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_SIZE=165675008
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_STORAGE_PARTITION=/usrdata/rootfs/pkg.bin
export SYSCONF_STORAGE_PARTITION_SIZE=336068608
export SYSCONF_BOOT_AUTH=y
export SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_FS=squashfs
============================================================

Primary built date: 2013.12.05-1554

MTD / YAFFS should be built in, no need to insmod
SYSCONF_FIRMWARE_MTD_PARTITION = /system/rootfs/rootfs.bin
FW_SIGN = fwup
hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-1:1.0: 4 ports detected
STORAGE_SIGN =
usb 2-1: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-1 and address 2
scsi0 : usb-storage 2-1:1.0
scsi 0:0:0:0: Direct-Access     SMI      USB DISK         1100 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 3917824 512-byte logical blocks: (2.00 GB/1.86 GiB)
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
sd 0:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg0 type 0
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 43 00 00 00
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
 sda: sda1
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI removable disk
usb 1-1.2: new high speed USB device using tangox-ehci-hcd-0 and address 3
(0x00) 4 l.alpha.fw_sign 66.61.69.6c. 0x6c696166
Launch mdev for checking firmware in USB storage...
ufsd: module license 'Commercial product' taints kernel.
Disabling lock debugging due to kernel taint
ufsd: driver (8.6, Nov 28 2013 12:33:15, LBD=ON, delalloc, ioctl, rwm) loaded at c00da000
NTFS (with native replay) support included
Hfs+/HfsX support included
optimized: speed
Build_for__Alfanetworks_wdtv_live_2013-01-15_U86_r195839_b2

/dev/sda sleep 1 seconds...

10x Digital Zoom f=3.85mm Megapixel Dollar Store Webcam

I took apart this $3 webcam from the dollar store. It has an EtronTech chip with the numbers eSP270D4 D4F105.11 printed on it. I took a high resolution scan of it because it was so tiny and hard to read.

I still haven’t found drivers for it but I fear it’s just a dud. Like most cheap cameras that claim to be a Megapixel or more, it is in fact a 0.3 Megapixel CCD. That’s the same resolution as old televisions, and it’s quite blurry. It comes zoomed in. There’s no way to adjust the zoom. It’s just a zoomed in plastic lens screwed directly to the CCD. Unscrewing the back removes the lens from the CCD.

Here’s a picture of the circuit board.

Dollar-Store-10x-Digital-Zoom-Webcam

How I got my PS/2 keyboard working in Windows 8

Apparently if you ever hook up a USB keyboard to a Windows 7 or 8 computer it will turn off PS/2 keyboard support. Why it does this is anybody’s guess, but I assume it’s some opinionated MS tech forcing people to ditch their old clackity IBM Type-M keyboards once and for all.

To get it working you simply have to open regedit. Then find the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\i8042prt

Edit the Start value and set it to 1. For me it was set to 3, and setting it to 1 and rebooting left the keyboard functional instead of turning it off after Windows started.

Having fun doing the Unity 3D game tutorials

image

I’ve been spending my free time playing with Unity 3D, a game development platform which publishes to everything from smart phones to computers to game consoles.

The free version lacks some key features, of course. But the tutorials allow you to very easily create fun games in a few hours. They give you the visual assets, of course.

So far I’ve done the roll-a-ball, Space Shooter and Stealth tutorials. It feels really a rewarding to see the results.

I’ve been trying to create decent touch controls, but it’s really difficult.

The Weblog of Ean Bowman